Privacy Policy

Baldock Baptist Church – Privacy Policy

Under Data Protection legislation the Charity Trustees of Baldock Baptist Church are the Data Protection Controller and can be contacted by ringing them on  the contact number below.

How Baldock Baptist Church (“we”) use your information

Your privacy is important to us.  We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information.

Why do we collect and use your information?

We collect and use your information to contact you to send you communications including our newsletter and to comply with the law regarding data sharing.  We do not share your information with others except as described in this notice.

The categories of information that we may collect, hold and share include:

Personal information (such as name, telephone number, address and email address)

Storing your data

We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the type of information in question but in doing so we always comply with Data Protection legislation.

Who do we share your information with?

We will not share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law requires us to do so.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under Data Protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information contact Peter Chapman on 01763 853075.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you please contact Peter Chapman on
01763 853075.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact:

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact Peter Chapman on
01763 853075.